Privacybeleid

Fly Over The World doet er alles aan om uw privacy en alle persoonlijke informatie die u met ons deelt te beschermen. Als onderdeel van deze inspanning verwerken we persoonlijke informatie in overeenstemming met de EU Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (AVG) en andere gegevensbeschermingsregels die op ons van toepassing zijn. Daarom hebben we dit privacybeleid ontwikkeld zodat u begrijpt hoe we persoonlijke informatie verzamelen, gebruiken, communiceren, openbaar maken en anderszins gebruiken. We hebben hieronder ons privacybeleid uiteengezet, deze tekst is in het Engels. Het wordt aanbevolen dat u dit privacybeleid zorgvuldig leest. Als je nog vragen hebt of meer informatie wilt over dit onderwerp, neem dan gerust contact met ons op via privacy@flyovertheworld.com.

Full text in English:

Privacy Policy

Fly Over The World is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information you share with us. As part of this effort, we process personal information in accordance with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other data protection regulations applicable to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Privacy Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and otherwise make use of personal information.

We have outlined our Privacy Policy below. It is recommended that you read this privacy policy carefully. If you have additional questions or would like further information on this topic, please feel free to contact us at privacy@flyovertheworld.com.

About Fly Over The World

Fly Over The World is a private company with limited liability, having its registered office in The Hague, The Netherlands, at De Perponcherstraat 112, registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 73219827. Fly Over The World provides a service by means of a platform (“Platform”) that enables you (the client) to book sightseeing flights with an airplane, helicopter and/or air balloon (“Air Tours”) and third party operators of the Air Tour to manage the Air Tours.

To whom does this privacy policy apply?

This Privacy Policy applies to persons (clients who wish to book an Air Tour and third party operators who execute the Air Tour) using the Platform (and all affiliated websites) and/or products or services offered by Fly Over The World.

What personal data does Fly Over The World collect and process and for what purposes?


Booking

When booking an Air tour, you provide Fly Over The World with your first name, last name, address, email address, phone number, gender, payment information and, if applicable, information regarding physical and mental health disabilities. Fly Over The World uses this data to process the booking, for billing purposes, and to communicate with you about your booking. The processing of your personal data is therefore necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party (Article 6(b) GDPR).

With regard to data about physical and mental health disabilities, Fly Over The World will ask you to explicitly consent to the processing of this personal data. You are able to withdraw your consent at all times. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. If you do not provide data about your physical and mental health disabilities and/or do not consent to the processing thereof, Fly Over The World and/or the operator could cancel the Air Tour if the modalities and/or station are not suitable for people with disabilities.

With regard to your payment, Fly Over The World uses the services of third party payment service providers. Fly Over The World cannot influence the third party payment providers; they shall process your payment details in accordance with their own privacy policy.

Account

If you are an operator you need to register an account in order to use the Platform. If you register an account you provide Fly Over The World with company name and address, first name, last name, email address, password, username, phone number, payment details, VAT details and Chamber of Commerce details. Fly Over The World uses this data to provide the Platform and its functionalities and to communicate with the operator about the Air Tours. The processing of your (the operator) personal data is therefore necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party (Article 6(b) GDPR).

Customer service

To provide (international) customer service Fly Over The World may collect your personal data to respond to your questions you submit through the contact form on the Platform, including helping you with any issues which may arise regarding the Platform and/or our services. The processing of these personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Fly Over The World (Article 6.1(f) GDPR), namely being able to serve you efficiently and to optimize Fly Over The World´s customer service.

Statistical research

Fly Over The World will use your personal data for analysing and/or research purposes in order to improve the Platform and/ or its services. Fly Over The World will only do this if the data is aggregated and is therefore not directly linked to you individually. For example, Fly Over The World may decide to delete functionalities that are (almost) never used and/or Fly Over The World could analyze whether a specific area has more demand than supply, in which case Fly Over The World may decide to offer Air Tours in a different way to meet the demands. The processing of these personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Fly Over The World (Article 6.1(f) GDPR), to perform research and improve the Platform and/or its services.

Automatically generated data

Fly Over The World automatically collects generated data about your use of the Platform. This information consists of your IP address (an unique number, which makes it possible to recognize your device); the type of device you use (i.e. tablet or smartphone); the operating system of your device, the browser software you use; the web pages you visit; and the internet service provider you use. Fly Over The World requires this information in order for the Platform to work as optimally as possible (for example, to display content correctly and to keep the Platform secure), the processing of these personal data is therefore necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Fly Over The World (Article 6.1(f) GDPR).

If the automatically generated data is collected by using cookies chapter 4 of this Privacy Policy “Cookies” is also applicable.

Cookies

Fly Over The World makes use of cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information (in the form of text) that a server sends to the browser (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox) with the intention that the browser sends this information back to the server the next time a user makes use of the website. Cookies cannot damage your devices or the files saved on it. The provisions in the cookie statement apply to the use of cookies by Fly Over The World. The cookie statement describes which cookies are used by Fly Over The World and for what purposes. Please find Fly Over The World’s cookies statement here: https://www.flyovertheworld.com/en/disclaimer-cookies.

Third party disclosure

Fly Over The World shall not provide personal data to third parties without your consent, unless the following cases apply:

  • Fly Over The World provides your personal data to third party operators, in order to perform the agreement between you and the operator regarding the execution of the Air Tour (Air Tour Agreement). This personal data consists of the personal data you have provided when booking the Air Tour, but can also consist of personal data in connection with any questions you may ask.
  • Fly Over The World provides personal data to (sub)processors (inter alia the hosting party and the payment service provider) which may process personal data under the responsibility of Fly Over The World. Fly Over The World assures that it has contractually guaranteed that these (sub)processors will not process data outside the scope of this Privacy Policy, and that technical and organizational measures are taken to safeguard your personal data against (inter alia) unintentional loss or destruction or damage of your personal data.

In addition, Fly Over The World will provide your personal data to third parties, such as police and governmental institutions, in case we are obligated to do so under applicable law and/or regulations or by means of a court order or a legal verdict.

For how long does Fly Over The World store your personal data

Fly Over The World stores your personal data in a careful manner and does not store your data for a term longer than strictly required for the purpose(s) of which it is processed. Should you have any questions regarding specific storage terms, please contact Fly Over The World by e-mail: privacy@flyovertheworld.com.

How do we protect your personal information?

Fly Over The World is committed to ensuring that your personal data is secured. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, Fly Over The World takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss or any form of unlawful processing.

The transmission of personal data as described in this Privacy Policy may include overseas transfers of personal data to third countries. The data protection laws of these countries may not be as comprehensive as those of the countries within the European Economic Area. To comply with EU data protection laws around international data transfer, Fly Over The World only allows the processing of your personal data by third parties which ensure that adequate data protection arrangements are in place and i.e are self-certified under the E.U.-U.S. Privacy Shield or entered into an agreement with Fly Over The World, incorporating the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses, (Article 46.1(c) GDPR).

Links to other websites

The Platform may contain hyperlinks which take you to the website or application of a third party, such as social media sites. Fly Over The World has no authority over those third party services and/or websites. For the use of those services and/or websites of third parties a separate privacy statement might be applicable. This Privacy Policy is exclusively applicable to personal data that is obtained through the Platform. Fly Over The World does not accept any responsibility or liability for the (use and/or content of the) services and/or websites of third parties.

What are your rights?

Under the GDPR, you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data and the processing thereof: Right of access you have the right to submit a request to find out whether Fly Over The World processes personal data relating to you. If this is the case, Fly Over The World will provide you with a copy of the personal data collected in accordance with the law.

Right to rectification you have the right to submit a request for rectification of inaccurate personal data. If possible, you also have the right to provide additional personal data in order to complete the collection of your personal data.
Right to be forgotten you have the right to request the deletion of (certain) personal data relating to you (the right to be forgotten). If your request is granted, Fly Over The World will delete the relevant personal data.
Right to restriction of processing you have the right to file a request to restrict the processing of your personal data. This means that, if the request is granted, Fly Over The World will not process your personal data during the term of restriction.
Right to object you have the right to, under certain circumstances, object to the processing of your personal data, for example if Fly Over The World processes your personal data based on legitimate interest. If you object, Fly Over The World will weigh your privacy interest against the business interest of Fly Over The World. Should your interest override the interest of Fly Over The World, Fly Over The World will no longer process your personal data.
if your personal data is used for direct marketing purposes, you can always object to this processing. In that case Fly Over The World will no longer process your personal data for that purpose.
Right to data portability you have the right to submit a request for data portability. If granted, Fly Over The World will make your data available to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in order for you to transfer it to a third party.
Withdraw consent Where the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

You may send your request to privacy@flyovertheworld.com. Fly Over The World will try to respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within one (1) month. If Fly Over The World needs more time, it will inform you of this. In no case Fly Over The World will respond to you later than two (2) months.

Fly Over The World kindly request you to use the e mail address you provided during your booking or, if you are an operator, when registering your account, so we can easily identify you. In order to ensure that the information you request is actually yours, we may ask you to send a valid proof of identity. Please be advised to erase your photo and the social security code (in Dutch: Burger Service Nummer) or other personal identifying numbers in the documents, in the event we ask for a valid proof of identity.

If Fly Over The World cannot (fully) determine to which personal data your request relates, Fly Over The World can ask you to (further) specify your request.

If Fly Over The World does not take action on your request, for example because your request is unfounded or excessive or because Fly Over The World (legally) cannot or does not have to comply with your request, Fly Over The World shall inform you without delay and at the latest within one month of receipt of the request of the reasons for not taking action. In that case, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority and to seek a judicial remedy.

Can this Privacy Policy be amended?

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. The amendments will be published on the Platform. We therefore advise you to carefully read this Privacy Policy on a regular basis in order to be fully aware of any amendments.

Complaints?

In case you have any complaints with regard to this Privacy Policy and the manner in which Fly Over The World processes your personal data, you can report your complaint via privacy@flyovertheworld.com.

In case you and Fly Over The World are not able to resolve your complaint(s) with regard to the aforementioned data processing, you also have the right to file a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (in Dutch: “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”).

The most recent version of this privacy statement is from 22 March 2019

***